KDWPT / Hunting / Big Game Information / Deer / Trophy Deer Award Program / Kansas Top 20 Deer Records



Kansas Top 20 Deer Records

Updated: 12/2/14
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Lee Odle, Stockton, KS 260 6/8 1965 Rooks
Lance Randolph, Jennings, KS 258 6/8 1996 Decatur
*Henry Morrow, Dighton, KS 247 6/8 2010 Lane
Bill Bussen, Norton, KS 240 6/8 1996 Norton
Thad J. Douthit, St. Francis, KS 239 7/8 1965 Cheyenne
Rudolph A. Busen, Hutchinson, KS 239 0/8 1993 Wallace
Tyler Remington, Gove, KS 234 7/8 2003 Gove
Mike Kershner, Scott City, KS 232 6/8 1999 Scott
*Justin Hogan, Densmore, KS 231 3/8 2007 Norton
*Justin Hogan, Densmore, KS 230 7/8 2010 Norton
David Sutherland, Le Roy, KS 230 6/8 2000 Decatur
David L. Nelsen, Bird City KS 230 4/8 2007 Cheyenne
*Roger Schieb, Liberal, KS 230 1/8 1993 Lane
Herman Lang, Garden City, KS 229 7/8 1969 Finney
Brent Rueb, St. Francis, KS 229 7/8 1989 Cheyenne
Kenton Ray, Lake City, KS 229 5/8 1981 Barber
Mickey Miller, Norton, KS 225 6/8 2007 Decatur
Richard Quinn, Smith Center, KS 225 1/8 1989 Smith
Jeff Braun, Victoria, KS 223 2/8 1996 Logan
Terry L. Spresser, Hoxie, KS 222 2/8 1984 Sheridan
Updated: 8/30/12
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Bryan Morehead, Greensburg, KS 202 2/8 1999 Kiowa
Chris Unrein, Wichita, KS 190 7/8 2003 Trego
Robert Yost, Russell, KS 190 4/8 1984 Russell
Teresa Bird, Selden, KS 190 2/8 2010 Decatur
Ray Clasen, Wichita, KS 189 5/8 1995 Norton
David Spencer,Winona, KS 189 5/8 2000 Greeley
Marvin Dechant, Ness City, KS 188 5/8 1986 Lane
Kevin Isaac, Goodland, KS 188 3/8 1994 Sherman
*Mark H. Myers, Levelland, TX 188 2/8 1999 Graham
Robert Zimbelman, St. Francis, KS 188 0/8 1994 Cheyenne
*Rodney Lindsten, Kanorado, KS 187 5/8 1996 Sherman
Edward Karnes, Studley 187 4/8 1965 Sheridan
Navene Rains, Sharon Spgs, KS 187 0/8 1996 Wallace
*Tony J. Haffner, Hoxie, KS 185 6/8 1994 Sheridan
Wanda Worcester, Hill City, KS 185 5/8 2001 Graham
Dan Jackson, Coldwater, KS 185 3/8 1989 Comanche
*Kurt Rhoden, Platte City, MO 184 5/8 2005 Finney
Randy Ashley, Wichita, KS 184 4/8 2001 Wallace
Jace Cates, Salina, KS 184 3/8 2000 Smith
Fred Gilbert, Colby, KS 184 2/8 1966 Rawlins
Updated: 2/20/12
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Dean Hamilton, Healy, KS 269 0/8 1989 Lane
David Bainter, Clayton, KS 245 7/8 1993 Decatur
Gary Keller, Oakley, KS 238 0/8 1995 Thomas
Matthew Palmquist, Gainfield, KS 237 7/8 2006 Gove
Matthew Palmquist, Gainfield, KS 237 2/8 2009 Gove
David Bainter, Clayton, KS 234 3/8 1997 Norton
George Tubbs, Colby, KS 230 1/8 2011 Thomas
Stacy Hoeme, Scott City, KS 226 2/8 1992 Wichita
Robert W. Brock, Goodland, KS 224 6/8 1974 Sherman
Dean Hamilton, Healy, KS 222 6/8 1990 Lane
Perry Smith, Wamego, KS 221 5/8 1990 Barber
Michal J. Shull, Dighton, KS 220 7/8 1986 Gove
Robert Wait, Collyer, KS 219 6/8 1993 Trego
Kevin J. Ryan, Colby, KS 218 5/8 1994 Thomas
Danny Fenton, Bucklin, KS 215 7/8 1988 Clark
David Rall, Hoxie, KS 214 2/8 1999 Sheridan
Edward Stewart, Scott City, KS 213 5/8 1993 Scott
Kent E. Davis, Meade, KS 212 2/8 1986 Meade
Ralph Stum, Ness City, KS 211 6/8 1966 Ness
Jerry Skellenger, Sterling, KS 209 4/8 1978 Rice
Updated: 10/23/12
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Carl Ghan, Jr., Scott City, KS 202 6/8 1992 Gove
Stacy Hoeme, Scott City, KS 199 4/8 2001 Logan
Matt Park Oakley, KS 193 1/8 1997 Rawlins
Kendall Helten, St. Francis, KS 190 0/8 2000 Cheyenne
John Hardman, Lenora, KS 187 7/8 1996 Graham
Thad Rash, Syracuse, KS 186 4/8 1996 Hamilton
Pete Killman, Almena, KS 185 0/8 1993 Norton
Joe Stuchlik, Hill City, KS 184 0/8 1999 Graham
Phil Kirkland, Hill City, KS 182 2/8 1988 Graham
Steve R. Ashenfelter, Camp Verde, TX 181 4/8 2011 Sherman
Rodney Lindsten, Kanorado, KS 180 7/8 2008 Cheyenne
Bruce Ferguson, Brewster, KS 180 4/8 2011 Rawlins
David Meyers, Deerfield, KS 179 7/8 1987 Finney
Mike Driscoll, Jetmore, KS 179 6/8 1992 Hodgeman
Kevin M. Rooney, Topeka KS 179 6/8 2011 Trego
Roy Driskill, Hays, KS 178 7/8 2010 Trego
Quinton Womack, Lakin, KS 178 4/8 1991 Kearny
Larry Ochs, Dodge City, KS 178 3/8 1968 Ford
Chris Dunn, Phillipsburg, KS 177 4/8 2006 Phillips
Thomas B. Standard, Winona, KS 177 1/8 1967 Logan
Updated: 2/22/11
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Dennis P. Finger, Netawaka, KS 198 2/8 1974 Nemaha
William Mikijanis, McLouth, KS 194 7/8 1985 Leavenworth
Samuel L. Schuetz, Hiawatha, KS 191 6/8 2006 Brown
Michael A. Young, Cedarvale, KS 191 4/8 1973 Chautauqua
Jamie Fowler, Emporia, KS 190 7/8 1992 Lyon
John M. Nylund, Scandia, KS 190 3/8 1995 Republic
Frederick Mog, Wilson, KS 189 7/8 1994 Ellsworth
Ron Wolford, Junction City, KS 189 5/8 2002 Geary
Milton Wellbrock, Victoria, KS 189 0/8 1968 Russell
Robert E. Luke, Riley, KS 188 4/8 1984 Riley
Armand Hillier, Augusta, KS 188 2/8 1996 Cowley
Mark L. Heinen, Basehor, KS 188 1/8 2003 Nemaha
Larry Schrick, Easton, KS 187 4/8 1987 Jefferson
Jack Swenson, Junction City, KS 187 0/8 1997 Geary
Keith Cook, Haddam, KS 186 4/8 1984 Washington
Garold D. Miller, Delavan, KS 186 3/8 1969 Morris
Judah S. Hyland, Wilson, KS 186 3/8 2007 Wilson
Mike Denney, Cheney, KS 186 1/8 1991 Reno
Robert L. Tulley, 185 5/8 1988 Riley
Jerome Breitenbach, Pretty Prarie, KS 185 5/8 2009 Reno
Updated: 12/4/13
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Joseph Waters, Topeka, KS 280 4/8 1987 Shawnee
Chris Theis, Shawnee, KS 279 1/8 1992 Leavenworth
Gerald E. Rightmyer, Brockport, NY 272 2/8 2006 Morris
John O. Band, Courtland, KS 258 6/8 1965 Republic
Jamie Remmers, Marion, KS 257 1/8 1997 Marion
Theron E. Wilson, Beloit, KS 251 1/8 1974 Mitchell
John Payne, N. Huntington, PA 245 0/8 2003 Washington
Chad Christie, Baldwin City, KS 242 0/8 2008 Douglas
*Scott W. Carlson, Atwood, KS 241 3/8 2011 Rawlins
James Livingston, Junction City, KS 240 2/8 2007 Geary
Don Roberts, Emporia, KS 239 0/8 1987 Lyon
Lucas Cochren, Whiting, KS 238 4/8 2011 Jackson
Terry Mayle, Grafton, WV 237 0/8 1994 Douglas
Troy Henderson, Salina, KS 235 7/8 2009 Salina
Randy Clarke, Yates Center, KS 233 2/8 2004 Woodson
Jim Larcom, Eureka, KS 229 6/8 1991 Butler
Merle Cleve Beckman, Mound City, KS 229 2/8 1984 Linn
Ron Wilt, Pratt, KS 229 0/8 1986 Barber
Lance Ringler, Clinton, MS 228 3/8 1993 Kiowa
*Ryan Stoppel, Wilson, KS 228 2/8 2009 Lincoln
Updated: 10/30/14
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Dale Larson, Olsburg, KS 267 7/8 1998 Pottawatomie
Kenneth B. Fowler, Buhler, KS 257 0/8 1988 Reno
Clifford G. Pickell, Wichita, KS 249 6/8 1968 Greenwood
Richard Stahl, Garnett, KS 246 3/8 1992 Anderson
Brent Bracken, Duncan, OK 244 7/8 2013 Republic
Douglas Siebert, Emporia, KS 244 1/8 1988 Chase
Kevin Wright, Plains, KS 238 0/8 1994 Meade
Gilbert Boss, Cherryvale, KS 237 5/8 1986 Wilson
Randy Young, Mulvane, KS 233 7/8 1989 Greenwood
Royce E. Frazier, Haviland, KS 232 7/8 1987 Kiowa
Virgil Henry, Kirwin, KS 231 0/8 1987 Phillips
Larry D. Fronce, St. George, KS 229 3/8 1997 Riley
Russell L. Van Zoeren, Twin Lake, MI 229 1/8 2006 Phillips
Mathew Dalton, Andale, KS 227 6/8 2001 Sumner
Douglas Below, Antigo, WI 225 7/8 2001 Linn
Conor Gillaspie, Wichita, KS 224 5/8 2013  Marion 
Randy Tillery, Bonner Springs, KS 223 1/8 1988 Wyandotte
Jeremy B. Schmeidler 223 0/8  2012 Trego 
Claude Allen, Wichita, KS 222 0/8 1989 Marion
Melvin Padgett, Manhattan, KS 220 3/8 1989 Riley
Updated: 6/29/11
Name Score Year Co. of Harvest
Brad Henry, Topeka, KS 193 7/8 2001 Wabaunsee
Stephen Weilert, Humboldt, KS 193 2/8 1994 Woodson
Robin Austin, Stafford, KS 188 6/8 2002 Stafford
Jerry DeFoor, Olsburg, KS 188 5/8 1998 Pottawatomie
Gary Freeman,Chanute, KS 187 7/8 1995 Neosho
Jeff Edwards, Batesville, AR 187 6/8 2010 Coffey
Doug Selbe, Emmett, KS 187 2/8 1995 Nemaha
Paula Wiggers, Halstead, KS 187 2/8 2005 Harvey
Greg Hill, Caldwell, KS 186 1/8 1988 Sumner
Jamie Farr, Junction City, KS 185 0/8 2008 Geary
Heith Konecny, Dodge City, KS 185 0/8 2009 Meade
Roger Seematter, Marysville, KS 184 1/8 1994 Marshall
Mark Young, Tecumseh, KS 183 2/8 1990 Shawnee
Craig Johnson, Council Grove, KS 182 6/8 1991 Morris
Jody Hadachek, Belleville, KS 182 5/8 1995 Republic
John Welborn, Meriden, KS 182 2/8 1982 Jefferson
Michael J. Rose, Topeka, KS 182 0/8 1982 Jefferson
Boyd Schneider, Hamilton, KS 181 7/8 1984 Greenwood
Glenn Eller, Phillipsburg, KS 181 7/8 1993 Phillips
Scott Jeffers, Burlington, KS 180 6/8 1995 Coffey